WORK VISA

Australia is a great place to live and work, offering lifestyle and employment opportunities. To work, you must have a valid Australian visa with work rights. A range of temporary and permanent skilled visas are available. Australian laws provide all employees with basic rights and protection in the workplace.

TEMPORARY WORK VISA

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  1. You have been sponsored by an approved business
  2. You have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

 

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  1. Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  2. Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  3. Not yet turned 50 years of age
  4. Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  5. Competent in English

inquiry-icon