Frequently Asked Questions(FAQs)

Need a quick help?  Here are some of the most regular questions we received from our students. Please note that the following information is intended as a guide only. Link Innovations will assist students in each of the areas listed below. For further details or assistance please contact us on nepal.linkinnovation@gmail.com

General Questions

  • What assistance Link Innovations provides to students?
    Link Innovations Student Services will help you:

    1. Find information on the best possible courses and institutions
    2. Prepare and submit a course application and credit transfer application
    3. Meet institution representatives at our education exhibition and arrange interview session and seminars
    4. Prepare your application for visa extension or renewal
    5. Meet other international students through our student activities

    Visit one of our offices and find out how you can access these services

  • Does LINK INNOVATION Student Services charge for providing services?
    No. Our services are free for international students.
  • How can I find shared accommodation?
    Below are a few suggestions to help you make your search for accommodation easier and more productive.

    1. Before you start searching for a flatmate you should decide which suburb you would like to live in, how much rent you can afford to pay and the qualities of your perfect flatmate.
    2. Check the accommodation advertised on the notice boards at your education institution.
    3. Also check local newspapers and websites, e.g. www.domain.com.au and your institution’s housing service.
    4. Ensure you inspect the place before you move in. If you do not live in the area you should ask a friend to go with you. It is safer and your friend can provide you with a second opinion.
    5. Do not pay money to secure the place unless you are absolutely sure you will move in.
    6. Ensure you discuss with your potential flatmate the responsibilities regarding rent and household expenses.
    7. Remember not to sign anything you do not fully understand. This is especially important when signing leases and legal agreements.

    Visit one of our offices and find out how you can access these services

  • Where can I find a part-time job?

    As an international student, a condition of your student visa is that you cannot work more than 20 hours a week during semester time.  Most of the work available to international students is in retail and hospitality, which offers flexible hours. There are job search resources for all students, so you should find out how they can help.

    Networking with other international students is a good way to let others know that you are looking for work so they can pass the message around. You can also check the ‘vacancies’ section in your local community newspapers and supermarket boards.

    Many large companies, especially big retailers (department stores), list their vacancies on their websites.

    Course Selection and Admission

  • How do I apply for a course?

    The first step towards studying in Australia is to contact LINK INNOVATIONS. We will review your career goals and interests, academic background and English level to assist you in selecting suitable study options.

  • Can LINK INNOVATIONS help me even if I am still in my home country or in Australia?

    Yes, absolutely. We help many students from all over the world. Our head office is located in Sydney, Australia and by using an Australian based agent you can rest assured that you are dealing with a reputable and professional company. For students arriving from overseas we help you with arrival support, accommodation (if required) and make sure that you settle into to your new home. Our office is located in the heart of the city near many of the institutions where students study, so if you ever have any problems we are always just a phone call or short walk away.

  • When should I apply to study in Australia / When do courses start?

    You should apply to study in Australia as soon as possible, ideally 5 months prior to commencing your course (see visa details also). However, for some courses it is possible for the application and visa process to take less time than this. In general, University courses start in February each year, a number of Universities also offer a mid-year intake in July. VET courses generally have two intakes a year, February and July and a number will also offer April and September intakes.
  • What are some important considerations for choosing a course?
    For students who are unsure of their study path following completion of their high school education, there are a number of factors which they need to consider when selecting a suitable course. These include:

    Desired study subject area

    Institution type – i.e. University or a Vocational Education and Training (VET) institution, a bridging course to gain entry into a specific university course may also be considered.

    Academic background and English level

    Desired living location

    Available finances

    Course enrollment / commencement dates

    Education is an important investment and there are many options, AIES have many years experience in helping students choose a study path this is right for them.

  • What is a Vocational Education and Training (VET) institution?


    Australia’s VET system comprises of government-owned TAFE and a wide variety of private training organizations. VET courses focus on delivering training that is both practical and career-oriented, you’ll earn qualifications in fields such as IT, business, tourism and hospitality, to name just a few. These qualifications are recognized all over the world; and thanks to pathways, you can easily move across to university degree courses, with your VET qualification counting towards entry (i.e. certain VET Diploma courses can provide 1 year credit towards a related Bachelor Degree at University
  • What are the different levels of education qualifications and typical entry requirements?


    QualificationTypical study lengthInstitution typeTypical entry requirements**
    Certificate II – IV6 – 12 monthsVET*IELTS score 5.5
    Diploma / Advanced Diploma1 – 2 yearsVET (some universities)IELTS score 5.5, completed secondary education
    Bachelor Degree3 yearsUniversity (some VET institutions)IELTS score 6.0, completed secondary education or diploma or foundation studies
    Masters Degree1 – 2 yearsUniversityIELTS score 6.5, completed Bachelor degree
    PhD Degree3 – 4 yearsUniversityIELTS score 6.5, Completed Master’s degree or Bachelor Degree with Honours, research experience and publications
    VET = Vocational education & training (i.e. TAFE or private college)
    ** Students who do not meet the required IELTS score, may gain course entry f they enroll in an approved English language course (however min. acceptable IELTS score is 5.0)
  • When am I required to pay for my tuition fees?


    Once you have received your offer into a course you will usually be required to pay 6 months tuition fees to secure your place. Only after this payment has been made will the institution be able to provide a Confirmation of Enrollment (COE) and then the student visa process can begin.
  • Are the institutions Government or Privately owned and which is the best?



    Most Australian universities are government owned and most VET institutions (except TAFE) are privately owned. Both operate to the Australian Quality Framework (AQF) to ensure a high standard of education is delivered. In general, government institutions will have a greater number of students (several thousand versus several hundred in a private institution). There is no official ranking system for institutions in Australia as such. Different universities will tend to specialise in different areas. Students should focus on the course they want to study and find out the appropriate institutions that can satisfy their needs according to their requirements.

    Financial Requirements

  • What are important considerations for student visa applications?
    Note: LINK INNOVATIONS will assist students with their student visa applications.
    Each student coming to Australia will be required to obtain a student visa. Applications are assessed by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC). The student visa type and application information required varies depending on the level of study being undertaken in Australia and the student’s nationality. These two factors determine the DIAC visa assessment level (view visa assessment levels).
    In general, visa applicants will be required to submit:
    Visa application form
    Confirmation of Enrollment (COE) from the educational institution
    IELTS results (students over the age of 18)
    Proof of your economic situation and financial resources
    In order to allow sufficient time for visa processing, eVisa applications (only applicable to China, India, Malaysia and Thailand) should be submitted at least 3 – 4 months prior to the course start date. Non eVisa applications should be submitted 4 – 5 months prior to the course start date. Once the student has supplied LINK INNOVATIONS with all the relevant information LINK INNOVATIONS will submit the application either directly to DIAC (using the eVisa service where possible), or through VSF and advise the student of the outcome.
    Student visa renewals can be submitted anytime prior to the visa expiry date (a bridging visa is automatically provided if the visa expires while the new student visa is being processed by DIAC).
  • How much does it cost for a student visa? 

    All students applying for a student visa are required to pay an Australian Government student visa application fee of INR 32800. Students are also responsible for payment of a medical exam as required by Australian Immigration. LINK INNOVATIONS will provide details of the medical exam upon lodgement of the student visa application.
  • What are the financial requirements for an assessment Level 4 student visa
    In order to obtain an Assessment Level 4 visa you must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your spouse and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.
    You must show proof that you can meet these financial requirements for the first 36 months of your stay in Australia. If you have completed 75 percent of your course and are applying to renew your student visa, you do not need to show your savings history.
    The table below outlines the amounts in Australian dollars (AUD$) that you need access to. These amounts are the minimum required for this visa. They do not necessarily represent the cost of living in Australia.
    As an example for a student with no dependents, if you are enrolled in a 3 year Degree course which costs $15,000 per year. You will be required to have – Tuition fees of $15,000 x 3 years ($45,000), return flight ($2,000) and 3 years living expenses $12,000 x 3 ($36,000) = total of $83,000 (less any deposit or tuition fees already paid).

    Acceptable sources of income:

    The money to support you and your family members must come from one or more acceptable sources, which may include:
    A money deposit with an approved financial institution that has been held in an account for at least six consecutive months immediately before the date of your visa application by
    You
    Your spouse
    Your brother or sister
    Your parents
    Your grandparents
    your aunt or uncle (only if they usually live in Australia and are either a citizen/permanent resident of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen)

    A loan from an approved financial institution made to (and in the name of)
    You
    Your spouse
    Your brother or sister
    Your parents
    Your grandparents
    Your aunt or uncle (only if they usually live in Australia and are either a citizen/permanent resident of Australia or an eligible New Zealand citizen)
    A loan from your government
    A multilateral agency. Examples: United Nations, World Bank or Asian Development Bank
    Note: Non-cash assets such as property and shares are not acceptable sources of income. However, non-cash assets may be liquidated or used as collateral on a loan, if they are provided by an acceptable source.
Note: For details of approved financial institutions please see below.

    Providing evidence of deposits or loans:
    You need to show evidence of how the money to fund your studies was accumulated.
    If your source of income is a money deposit held in a bank account, you must provide the following evidence:
    Pay slips
    Bank loan documents
    Interest from investments
    If your source of income is a loan, you must provide the following evidence:
    A bank statement showing the amount of available credit
    a statement from the holder of the loan that its purpose is to support your studies
    Note: If your source of income is a home loan with a redraw facility from an Australian financial institution, the funds from the redraw facility may be considered a loan. A home loan with a redraw facility from a non-Australian financial institution may be acceptable, but must be considered on a case-by-case basis.
    Supporting family members when studying for less than 12 months:
    If you are applying to study in Australia for less than 12 months, your family members are not eligible to come with you to Australia. However, you must show that you have enough funds to support your family members in your home country, taking into consideration the standard cost of living in that country.

  • What are the financial requirements for an assessment Level 3 student visa


    In order to obtain an Assessment Level 3 visa you must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your spouse and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.
    You must show proof that you can meet these financial requirements for the first 24 months of your stay in Australia. If you have completed 75 percent of your course and are applying to renew your student visa, you do not need to show your savings history.
    The table below outlines the amounts in Australian dollars (AUD$) that you need access to. These amounts are the minimum required for this visa. They do not necessarily represent the cost of living in Australia.
    As an example for a student with no dependents, if you are enrolled in a 3 year Degree course which costs $15,000 per year. You will be required to have – Tuition fees of $15,000 x 2 years ($30,000), return flight ($2,000) and 2 years living expenses $12,000 x 2 ($24,000) = total of $56,000 (less any deposit or tuition fees already paid).

    Acceptable sources of income:
    The money to support you and your family members must come from one or more acceptable sources, which may include:
    A money deposit with an approved financial institution held by you, or a person supporting you. This money must be held in an account for three consecutive months immediately before the date of your visa application
    A loan from an approved financial institution made to you or a person supporting you
    A loan from your government
    A multilateral agency. Examples: United Nations, World Bank or Asian Development Bank
    Note: Non-cash assets such as property and shares are not acceptable sources of income. However, non-cash assets may be liquidated or used as collateral on a loan, if they are provided by an acceptable source.
    Note: A person supporting you is anyone who is prepared to accept financial responsibility for your fees. A certified or notarised letter would be required from this person.
    Note: For details of approved financial institutions please see below.

    Providing evidence of deposits or loans:
    You need to show evidence of how the money to fund your studies was accumulated.
    If your source of income is a money deposit held in a bank account, you must provide the following evidence:
    Pay slips
    Bank loan documents
    Interest from investments
    If your source of income is a loan, you must provide the following evidence:
    A bank statement showing the amount of available credit
    A statement from the holder of the loan that its purpose is to support your studies
    Note: If your source of income is a home loan with a redraw facility from an Australian financial institution, the funds from the redraw facility may be considered a loan. A home loan with a redraw facility from a non-Australian financial institution may be acceptable, but must be considered on a case-by-case basis.

    Supporting family members when studying for less than 12 months:
    If you are applying to study in Australia for less than 12 months, your family members are not eligible to come with you to Australia. However, you must show that you have enough funds to support your family members in your home country, taking into consideration the standard cost of living in that country.

  • Which are approved financial institutions?


    Approved financial institutions are those governed by the central bank of the foreign country in which it operates, AIES will provide details at the time of visa preparation as it varies for each country. However, some details are available for the following countries – China, India, Nepal.